Handyman Wire

Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 133 guests, and 1 spider.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Welcome Newcomers
Unregistered users may only post in the handyman forum. If you register, you may post in any forum and use of CAPTCHA code is not required.
Advertisement
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Switch Ground #947549
11/13/18 06:05 PM
11/13/18 06:05 PM
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
A
allbutnuts Offline OP
newbie
allbutnuts  Offline OP
newbie
A

Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
Renovation job. Old switches don't have a ground terminal.
Purchased new 20 amp switches for 12ga wire that was pulled... commercial.
New switches have a ground terminal.
Does a ground wire have to be connected to this terminal?

Re: Switch Ground [Re: allbutnuts] #947551
11/13/18 06:09 PM
11/13/18 06:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 12,200
Bristol,ny
code_ceis Offline
Carpal Tunnel
code_ceis  Offline
Carpal Tunnel

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 12,200
Bristol,ny
Yes

Quote:
404.9 Provisions for General-Use Snap Switches.
(A) Faceplates. Faceplates provided for snap switches
mounted in boxes and other enclosures shall be installed so
as to completely cover the opening and, where the switch is
flush mounted, seat against the finished surface.
(B) Grounding. Snap switches, including dimmer and similar control switches, shall be connected to an equipment
grounding conductor and shall provide a means to connect
metal faceplates to the equipment grounding conductor,
whether or not a metal faceplate is installed


"I have studied many philosophers and many cats. The wisdom of cats is infinitely superior." - Hippolyte Taine

Do not be a Monday. No one likes Mondays.

Re: Switch Ground [Re: allbutnuts] #947553
11/13/18 06:15 PM
11/13/18 06:15 PM
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
A
allbutnuts Offline OP
newbie
allbutnuts  Offline OP
newbie
A

Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
OK. Thanks!

Re: Switch Ground [Re: allbutnuts] #947564
11/13/18 09:10 PM
11/13/18 09:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 774
Central Pennsylvania
A
AnthraciteSparky Offline
Handyman
AnthraciteSparky  Offline
Handyman
A

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 774
Central Pennsylvania
If it's a renovation job then you should have ground wire pulled, correct ?

Last edited by AnthraciteSparky; 11/13/18 09:10 PM. Reason: spelling

"Me, I'm just a lawnmower, you can tell me by the way I walk"
Re: Switch Ground [Re: AnthraciteSparky] #947565
11/13/18 09:57 PM
11/13/18 09:57 PM
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
A
allbutnuts Offline OP
newbie
allbutnuts  Offline OP
newbie
A

Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
Yes & no. Most of the wiring has been run in conduit (solid single conductor), so not typical romex situation. Hoping to only have to run one ground now. Was originally trying to figure out a way not to have to run a ground to switches only.... since old switches didn't have ground terminal.

Re: Switch Ground [Re: allbutnuts] #947572
11/13/18 10:37 PM
11/13/18 10:37 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 12,200
Bristol,ny
code_ceis Offline
Carpal Tunnel
code_ceis  Offline
Carpal Tunnel

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 12,200
Bristol,ny
Metal conduit and metal boxes?


"I have studied many philosophers and many cats. The wisdom of cats is infinitely superior." - Hippolyte Taine

Do not be a Monday. No one likes Mondays.

Re: Switch Ground [Re: allbutnuts] #947574
11/13/18 10:41 PM
11/13/18 10:41 PM
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
A
allbutnuts Offline OP
newbie
allbutnuts  Offline OP
newbie
A

Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
Most. The ones in question, yes.

Re: Switch Ground [Re: allbutnuts] #947576
11/13/18 10:57 PM
11/13/18 10:57 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 12,200
Bristol,ny
code_ceis Offline
Carpal Tunnel
code_ceis  Offline
Carpal Tunnel

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 12,200
Bristol,ny
That can be the ground path in some cases.


"I have studied many philosophers and many cats. The wisdom of cats is infinitely superior." - Hippolyte Taine

Do not be a Monday. No one likes Mondays.

Re: Switch Ground [Re: allbutnuts] #947578
11/13/18 11:18 PM
11/13/18 11:18 PM
Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
A
allbutnuts Offline OP
newbie
allbutnuts  Offline OP
newbie
A

Joined: Jun 2018
Posts: 25
South Carolina
OK. Good to know for future reference. Pulling wire now...

Re: Switch Ground [Re: code_ceis] #947646
11/14/18 08:43 PM
11/14/18 08:43 PM
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 774
Central Pennsylvania
A
AnthraciteSparky Offline
Handyman
AnthraciteSparky  Offline
Handyman
A

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 774
Central Pennsylvania
Originally Posted By code_ceis
That can be the ground path in some cases.


Please recheck that, as its no longer a legal ground path, according to my three inspectors. Might be a regional thing.


"Me, I'm just a lawnmower, you can tell me by the way I walk"

Moderated by  CabinConnection, Ernie, SpeedyPetey 


Experts | Email Us | Disclaimer | HandymanWire home
Articles | We welcome your feedback.| Privacy
http://www.handymanwire.com
Handyman Wire
your resource for advice on home improvement and repairs.
Copyright ©1999-2016, Handyman USA LLC.
All rights reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.2
(Release build 20180918)
Page Time: 0.021s Queries: 14 (0.010s) Memory: 2.8701 MB (Peak: 3.0155 MB) Zlib disabled. Server Time: 2018-12-18 13:31:26 UTC