Handyman Wire

Who's Online
1 registered (1 invisible), 208 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Welcome Newcomers
Unregistered users may only post in the handyman forum. If you register, you may post in any forum and use of CAPTCHA code is not required.
Advertisement
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#919040 - 07/16/17 08:32 PM Main lug problem
usmc1978 Offline
newbie

Registered: 07/16/17
Posts: 9
I just replaced a fuse box in an out building with a Siemens main lug. It has 4 breaker spaces and will also take the mini breakers. I hooked up the existing # 10 ga. 3 wire. I put a 20a breaker in the first ( top) space for an outlet circuit. Fine. I put a 15a breaker in the next space for a lighting circuit. No lights. Tried another breaker, no good. Thought maybe the breakers were bad ( they are new, though), so I hooked up another 20a. It would not work. I tried it in the third breaker slot, no good. I put it in the 4th slot and it works. So, apparently the middle two slots do not work, which I find hard to believe. What am I doing wrong?

Top
#919041 - 07/16/17 09:37 PM Re: Main lug problem [Re: usmc1978]
BillJeffy Offline
Don't Know Squat
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 01/02/06
Posts: 13420
Loc: New England
.
.
..."hooked up the existing # 10 ga. 3 wire"...


Was your 10ga black / white / ground ?

Sounds like you're only feeding 110V into the panel,
hence only half the breakers would work...........

You need 220V feed, (2 'hot' lines)

Which would (usually) come in as black / red / white / ground.

What model panel do you have ?

.
_________________________
.
.
Just Common Sense......
.
.
err....I'm not a Doctor, but I'll take a LOOK ! !

Top
#919042 - 07/16/17 10:25 PM Re: Main lug problem [Re: usmc1978]
BillJeffy Offline
Don't Know Squat
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 01/02/06
Posts: 13420
Loc: New England
.
.
While you're thinking, here's a coupla things to chew on......

I realize you're just 'upgrading" the old fuse panel,
but there are certain things you should be aware of,
especially if an inspection is forthcoming.

First, 10GA feed is only good for 30 amps,
(and less if a long space between main panel and garage)

Considering the distance (?) it might be a wiser choice to have
a 'main breaker' panel in outbuilding.

Here's a good pic I've posted before, of what's required now (for code)
4 wire, buried, and external ground at outbuilding just for some.

Lettuce know smile




.
_________________________
.
.
Just Common Sense......
.
.
err....I'm not a Doctor, but I'll take a LOOK ! !

Top
#919061 - 07/17/17 05:43 AM Re: Main lug problem [Re: usmc1978]
usmc1978 Offline
newbie

Registered: 07/16/17
Posts: 9
I don't have the panel model handy but at the moment I'll tell you it is 4 wire, I guess. Red, black, white and ground. Sorry, I'm an amateur! I'm aware I can only get 30 a out of this and that's fine. The wire was existing. I won't be running new. And, no inspections out here in the middle of nowhere, however I do want it to be safe of course.

Here is the panel. I installed a ground bar in it, on the left side.


# E0408ML1125SU

[img:left]http://www.homedepot.com/p/Siemens-EQ-12...125SU/100123207[/img]






Edited by usmc1978 (07/17/17 08:06 AM)

Top
#919073 - 07/17/17 08:56 AM Re: Main lug problem [Re: usmc1978]
BillJeffy Offline
Don't Know Squat
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 01/02/06
Posts: 13420
Loc: New England
.
.
OK, so on that panel, whatever is connected to the lower lug
controls (feeds) the two center breakers........

Does the #10 wire come from a double breaker in the main panel ?

The breaker feeding this circuit should hold the black and red wires,
and these connected respectively to the top and lower lugs
in the panel.

Can you provide a pic of the inside of the panel showing your wiring ?

.
_________________________
.
.
Just Common Sense......
.
.
err....I'm not a Doctor, but I'll take a LOOK ! !

Top
#919085 - 07/17/17 10:15 AM Re: Main lug problem [Re: usmc1978]
usmc1978 Offline
newbie

Registered: 07/16/17
Posts: 9
The # 10 does come from a double breaker on the main.

I did take photos of the wiring but I'm not going to be able to get those up here just now because I can't get to photo hosting sites from my work computer. I can e-mail it to you if you pm me with an e-mail address.

I didn't know the red and black had to be in a specific order, but I did happen to get them right; the black is on the top lug and the red on the lower. The neutral is on the neutral bar.

The 20a breaker I hooked up first is on the top slot. The 20a breaker I hooked up second is on the bottom slot. Both of those are working.



Edited by usmc1978 (07/17/17 10:26 AM)

Top
#919088 - 07/17/17 10:55 AM Re: Main lug problem [Re: usmc1978]
BillJeffy Offline
Don't Know Squat
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 01/02/06
Posts: 13420
Loc: New England
.
.
Black and red don't have 'specific' places to be,
but they are the ones (should be) to supply each of the
110 volt legs to the panel.

If you have no power to the center two breakers,
the red wire is your problem.

Both the black and the red 'should be' 110 V to ground.

.
_________________________
.
.
Just Common Sense......
.
.
err....I'm not a Doctor, but I'll take a LOOK ! !

Top
#919089 - 07/17/17 10:58 AM Re: Main lug problem [Re: usmc1978]
CabinConnection Offline
Bigfoot
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 01/20/04
Posts: 50389
Loc: The Indianhead's Left Nostril....
Originally Posted By usmc1978
I did take photos of the wiring but I'm not going to be able to get those up here just now because I can't get to photo hosting sites from my work computer. I can e-mail it to you if you pm me with an e-mail address.

Check your PM box. smile

Top
#919126 - 07/17/17 05:35 PM Re: Main lug problem [Re: CabinConnection]
CabinConnection Offline
Bigfoot
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 01/20/04
Posts: 50389
Loc: The Indianhead's Left Nostril....

Top
#919157 - 07/17/17 08:15 PM Re: Main lug problem [Re: usmc1978]
BillJeffy Offline
Don't Know Squat
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 01/02/06
Posts: 13420
Loc: New England
.
.
Good lookin panel wink (thanx CC)

The red wire is your problem......

That lug to ground 'should' be 110V

If not, go back to breaker it came from
and check there.......either it's loose,
bad breaker, disconnected somewhere or ??.

Check under lug screw for piece of insulation
hindering connection.

It's solid wire SO cord, so a lot of flexing
just might have broken that conductor inside the cord.

_________________________
.
.
Just Common Sense......
.
.
err....I'm not a Doctor, but I'll take a LOOK ! !

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  CabinConnection, Ernie, SpeedyPetey 


Experts | Email Us | Disclaimer | HandymanWire home
Articles | We welcome your feedback.| Privacy
http://www.handymanwire.com
Handyman Wire
your resource for advice on home improvement and repairs.
Copyright ©1999-2016, Handyman USA LLC.
All rights reserved.