Handyman Wire

Who's Online
2 registered (Able_Dog, 1 invisible), 59 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Welcome Newcomers
Unregistered users may only post in the handyman forum. If you register, you may post in any forum and use of CAPTCHA code is not required.
Advertisement
Topic Options
#619665 - 08/13/10 07:22 AM Imperial Mark III Spreader
timclem Offline
newbie

Registered: 07/26/10
Posts: 5
I have an older drop spreader. On the bags of fertilizer and seed, they tell you what the setting should be. Ex., Speedygreen set on 6, for Joeblow set on 2, for Earthway set on 10...

How am I to know what setting I should use?

Thanks for your time.

Top
#619666 - 08/13/10 09:48 AM Re: Imperial Mark III Spreader [Re: timclem]
FranS Offline
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 01/21/02
Posts: 42157
i'm understanding there are no settings on your spreader?

me, i just hand broadcast and forget about it.

maybe others will have better ideas. so hang on.

Top
#619667 - 08/13/10 10:36 AM Re: Imperial Mark III Spreader [Re: FranS]
timclem Offline
newbie

Registered: 07/26/10
Posts: 5
Yes, it does - located on the bin area; 0 - 16.

Top
#619668 - 08/16/10 11:57 AM Re: Imperial Mark III Spreader [Re: timclem]
ront02769 Offline
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 03/03/04
Posts: 10119
Loc: New England
you can go here and even see pix of how to do it . that said, consider the outrageous cost of fertilizer and seed and weed control and and and. and then think put it on too heavy kill lawn and waste material, too light and no effect and waste material ........and perhaps just go out and buy a new rotary spreader. faster too cuz it covers wider.

ront

Top



Moderator:  Tindelwood, CabinConnection, Ernie 


Experts | Email Us | Disclaimer | HandymanWire home
Articles | We welcome your feedback. | Privacy
http://www.handymanwire.com
Handyman Wire
your resource for advice on home improvement and repairs.
Copyright 2014, Handyman USA LLC.
All rights reserved.