Handyman Wire

Who's Online
5 registered (DonkeyDave, 4 invisible), 67 Guests and 3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Welcome Newcomers
Unregistered users may only post in the handyman forum. If you register, you may post in any forum and use of CAPTCHA code is not required.
Advertisement
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#133182 - 11/30/04 12:59 PM Splicing Thermostat wire
Brian43 Offline
journeyman

Registered: 05/21/03
Posts: 91
I'm re-doing the sheetrock in my upstairs hallway and want to reposition my thermostat. Unfortunately there isn't enough slack in the cable that will allow me to move it over another 12-16 inches or so. Is it ok to splice another length of cable to the end of the existing piece as long as the new one is the same gauge? Thanks in advance!

Top
#133183 - 11/30/04 01:02 PM Re: Splicing Thermostat wire
JasonB Offline
Sharp -Shooter
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 04/27/04
Posts: 14136
Loc: Cape Spencer, New Brunswick, C...
Should be OK, but be sure to do it in a box. And don't bury the box in the wall. It must remain accessible.

J
_________________________
er, somethin'....

Top
#133184 - 11/30/04 01:03 PM Re: Splicing Thermostat wire
know_a_bit Offline
taught by my Dad

Registered: 05/07/03
Posts: 5135
Loc: Washington, D.C. area
Low voltage, right? If so, you can do it (and it is legal) but every splice can become a point of problems in the future (i.e. it comes un-done).

If you can't run a constant cable from furnace to new position, I would twist a good amount of copper together on each conductor (like 1 inch) and then tape the heck out of it so the chances of coming un-done is very very low.

I would also tape the cable covers together (two cables next to each other where the conductors are sticking out the "top") so any stress on the cable (gravity and all) isn't pulling at the spice. Follow?
_________________________
It's good to be back.

Top
#133185 - 11/30/04 01:06 PM Re: Splicing Thermostat wire
MTeator Offline
"I am the Ipeman"

Registered: 05/05/03
Posts: 7622
Uh, what's wrong with wire nuts?
_________________________
so long and thanks for all the fish.

Top
#133186 - 11/30/04 01:09 PM Re: Splicing Thermostat wire
know_a_bit Offline
taught by my Dad

Registered: 05/07/03
Posts: 5135
Loc: Washington, D.C. area
In reply to:

Uh, what's wrong with wire nuts?



Nothing. I just find with low voltage thermostat wires, tape is better.
_________________________
It's good to be back.

Top
#133187 - 11/30/04 01:59 PM Re: Splicing Thermostat wire
Brian43 Offline
journeyman

Registered: 05/21/03
Posts: 91
Guys, thanks for your assistance!

Top
#133188 - 12/01/04 07:58 AM Re: Splicing Thermostat wire
3phase Offline
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 09/09/02
Posts: 6849
Loc: Licensed Electrical Contractor...
KAB, the wire nuts will work. I splice 10-30VDC proximity switches all the time with them. There are smaller ones available, blue or gray, and they work great on small wire.
_________________________
Rule of thumb,Keep your thumb from under the hammer!

Top
#133189 - 12/01/04 08:00 AM Re: Splicing Thermostat wire
know_a_bit Offline
taught by my Dad

Registered: 05/07/03
Posts: 5135
Loc: Washington, D.C. area
In reply to:

KAB, the wire nuts will work. I splice 10-30VDC proximity switches all the time with them. There are smaller ones available, blue or gray, and they work great on small wire.



Next time I need to splice, I'll pick some up. Of course, when I moved my thermostat, I re-ran the cable from thermostat to furnace.

BTW, just for the knowledge, do low voltage splices need to be in boxes? I was under the impression that they can be floating and buried (not the smartest thing to do but allowable).
_________________________
It's good to be back.

Top
#133190 - 12/01/04 08:03 AM Re: Splicing Thermostat wire
3phase Offline
Carpal Tunnel

Registered: 09/09/02
Posts: 6849
Loc: Licensed Electrical Contractor...
KAB, I'd have to look in the NEC (it's in the truck) to be sure. I always like to keep splices where I can get to them just my industrial side coming out, never know when you might need to get to them.
_________________________
Rule of thumb,Keep your thumb from under the hammer!

Top
#133191 - 12/01/04 08:05 AM Re: Splicing Thermostat wire
know_a_bit Offline
taught by my Dad

Registered: 05/07/03
Posts: 5135
Loc: Washington, D.C. area
In reply to:

KAB, I'd have to look in the NEC (it's in the truck) to be sure. I always like to keep splices where I can get to them just my industrial side coming out, never know when you might need to get to them.




I agree. Just curious. Don't bother getting the book. Next time you've got it in front of you, if you remember and have the time, look it up.
_________________________
It's good to be back.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



Moderator:  CabinConnection, Ernie, SpeedyPetey 


Experts | Email Us | Disclaimer | HandymanWire home
Articles | We welcome your feedback. | Privacy
http://www.handymanwire.com
Handyman Wire
your resource for advice on home improvement and repairs.
Copyright 2014, Handyman USA LLC.
All rights reserved.